APPENDIX 2
SUBMISSIONS AND CORRESPONDENCE STATISTICS

1. Introduction

Over the course of the Inquiry, submissions and emails have been received from members of the public, industry stakeholders, campaign and interest groups as well as academics, through the general enquiries mailbox. The Inquiry has been committed to publishing these statistics on the Inquiry’s website on a monthly basis.1

2. Submissions

The following submissions have been received by the Inquiry since the start of formal public hearings, between 14 November 2011 and 31 October 2012:

Author Type Number of submissions
Journalist (current) 24
Journalist (former) 43
Editor (current) 6
Editor (former) 7
Academic 53
Broadcaster 4
Members of the public 590
MP/Peer 27
Victim of press treatment 163
Campaign organisation 83
Press photographer 10
Police (current) 8
Police (former) 11
PI or investigatory body 2
Regulator 13
Trade association 4
Legal 18
Other 17

The Inquiry has received a total of 1,083 submissions between 14 November 2011 and 31 October 2012. Table 1 below shows the monthly breakdown of the number of submissions received each month, by author type.

Author Type 14-Nov to 13-Dec 14-Dec to 31-Jan Feb 2012 Mar 2012 Apr 2012 May 2012 Jun 2012 Jul 2012 Aug 2012 Sep 2012 Oct 2012
Journalist (Current)95013131000
Journalist (Former)185333421110
Editor (Current)21000011100
Editor (Former)51000000000
Academic21122213121000
Broadcastern/an/a100020001
Members of the Public21573401934609331652
MP / Peer106220223000
Victim of press treatment93241692353330
Campaign organisation23207721710300
Press photographer43101000010
Police (current)10222100000
Police (former)14510000000
PI or investigatory bodyn/an/a200000000
Regulator72010120000
Trade Associationn/an/a101011000
Legal27310121000
Other06210035100
Total:41116928734949771355815103
Percentage change by Month4 (%)n/a-59-49-440+36+75-57-74-33-70

3. General enquiries correspondence

In addition to the 1,083 submissions received through the general enquiries mailbox, the Inquiry has also received 2,502 general pieces of correspondence since the start of formal public hearings on 14 November 2011. These have been categorised accordingly:

4. Website views

Between 14 November 2011 and 31 October 2012, the Leveson Inquiry website has received 1,805,939 hits from 652,675 unique visitors from over 200 countries.

5. Press reporting during the Inquiry

Since it was established, the Inquiry has had the benefit of daily summaries of relevant press stories, provided by an independent organisation, from all of the UK national newspapers and some international titles.

1. http://www.levesoninquiry.org.uk/about/submissions-and-emails-received/

2. this figure excludes 2 submissions which were processed outside of the General Enquiries Mailbox (and recorded at alater date); or were supplementary submissions which were not counted as new submissions for the January total

3. this figure excludes 18 submissions which were processed outside of the General Enquiries Mailbox (and recorded ata later date); or were supplementary submissions which were not counted as new submissions for the February total

4. figures rounded to the nearest whole number

The Leveson Report is Published by TSO (The Stationery Office) and available from:

Online

www.tsoshop.co.uk

Mail, Telephone, Fax, E-mail

TSO
PO Box 29, Norwich, NR3 1GN
Telephone orders/General enquiries: 0870 600 5522
Order through the Parliamentary Hotline Lo-Call 0845 7 023474
Fax orders: 0870 600 5533
E-mail: customer.services@tso.co.uk
Textphone: 0870 240 3701

The Houses of Parliament Shop

12 Bridge Street, Parliament Square
London SW1A 2JX
Telephone orders: 020 7219 3890/General enquiries: 020 7219 3890
Fax orders: 020 7219 3866
Email: shop@parliament.uk
Internet: http://www.shop.parliament.uk

TSO@Blackwell and other Accredited Agents

Leveson (As It Should Be) by Robert Sharp

Follow @robertsharp59